Frequently Asked Questions

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

We, at Via Ética, are committed to the privacy and security of our customers throughout the process and service. This policy informs about our commitment to the privacy and protection of personal data, establishing the rules on the collection, registration, storage, use, sharing, enrichment, and disposal of the data collected within the scope of Via Ética services and functionalities, in accordance with with the laws in force.

In order to access the functionalities of our website, you declare that you are over 18 (eighteen) years old and that you have read and fully read the rules of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), being fully aware thus giving your free and express agreement with the terms stipulated here.

If you identify yourself, we use your personal information only to provide and improve our services. By using our services, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy explains what information is collected, why it is collected, and how we use it.

TYPES OF DATA AND COLLECTION

When using our services, we may ask you to provide us with some personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name ("Personal Data").

The Personal Data we collect is provided directly by our users when they register and use our services. Other data is collected by recording interactions with the work we do. The consent that our customers and website users provide for the purposes of using the data is collected on an individual, clear, specific, and legitimate basis.

Through contact with Via Ética the data subject will be able to change his consent grants, grant new permissions, or withdraw his consent to the current permissions, being warned of the consequences that the withdrawal of consent may cause.

Below, we list the types of data collected.

Account and contact details: when you register on our website to fill out one of our contact forms, you voluntarily provide us with certain information. This typically includes your name, email address, and sometimes your phone number, as well as your report, which may include attachments. This data generally includes personal information, for example: your messages, photos, videos, etc. We only collect this information on your behalf, and you always maintain ownership and complete control over this data.

Browser Data: When you visit our website and access our online services, we detect the language of your browser to personalize your experience according to your preferred language. Our servers also passively record a summary of the information sent by your browser, for statistical, security, and legal purposes such as the time and date of your visit.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION: PURPOSE AND TRANSFER

Account and contact details: We use your contact information to provide our services and fulfill your requests. We may use this information to respond to requests and requests for information from our customers and users of our website. We also use this data in an aggregated or anonymous way to analyze service trends.

Browser Data: The automatically recorded data is anonymously analyzed to maintain and improve our services. We will only correlate this data with your personal data when required by law or for security reasons.

Customer Database: We only collect and process this data on behalf of the contracting company to perform the services for which we were hired and based on the instructions that were explicitly provided. Our employees and technicians may access this information in a limited and reasonable manner to resolve any problems with our services, or upon explicit request for reasons of support or as required by law, as well as to ensure the security of our services and to prevent breaches to our Terms and Conditions.

The collected data and registered activities may also be shared: (a) with competent judicial, administrative, or governmental authorities, whenever there is a legal determination, requirement, requisition, or court order; (b) automatically in the event of corporate transactions, such as mergers, acquisitions, and mergers.

Internally, the data we collect is accessed only by duly authorized professionals, respecting the principles of proportionality, necessity, and relevance to the objectives of Via Ética, in addition to the commitment to confidentiality and preservation of privacy under the terms of this Policy.

DATA TRANSFER TO ACCOMMODATION SERVICES

Third-Party Disclosure: Except as explicitly mentioned above, we do not sell, trade or transfer your personal data to third parties. We may share or disclose aggregated or unidentified information, for research purposes or to discuss trends or statistics with third parties.

SERVICE PROVIDER - OBJECTIVE: SHARE DATA

Here is a list of the service providers we are currently using, the reasons why we use them, and what kind of data we share:

Hetzner Online GmbH - Germany: Infrastructure and hosting, DDOS Protection; Hosted by Hetzner: production data and affiliated services, including customer databases.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by our servers to your computer or device when you access our services and are exclusive to you. They are stored in your browser and then sent back to our servers so that we can provide contextual content. We use them to support your activities on our website, for example, your session (so you don't have to log in again) or write and automatically save your report.

For example, we use cookies for the following purposes:

Authentication: we use cookies for digital identification when you use our services;

Status: We use cookies to help us determine whether you are logged in to our services;

Personalization: We use cookies to store information about your preferences and personalize services for you;

Security: We use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing the fraudulent use of login credentials and to protect our services and services in general.

You can choose to have your computer notify you whenever a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies. Each browser is different, so refer to your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies, or see the links below.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/products/windows?os=windows-10
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/products/firefox/cookies
Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

You can also choose to browse anonymously through your browser. However, we inform you that some of our services may, eventually, not work properly - due to the hiding of certain data, such as logins, etc.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all features of our services.

We do not currently support non-data tracking. That's because there is no established industry standard for compliance.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

The collected data and activity records will be stored in a safe and controlled environment for the minimum period stipulated below:

Account and contact data: We will only retain this data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, as set out in this policy, including any statutory retention period.

Browser data: we will only retain this data for a short period, of six months, according to art. 15 of the Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965 / 2014), unless it is necessary to file them in relation to a legitimate concern related to the security or performance of our services, or as required by law.

Customer database: we will only retain this data for as long as necessary to provide the services you have subscribed to. For databases hosted for the customer, if you cancel the service, your database will be kept deactivated for 3 (three) months (the grace period during which you can change your mind) and then destroyed.

If requested by the holder, the data may be deleted before any stipulated period. However, the data may need to be kept for a longer period, due to law, court order, fraud prevention (art. 11, II, a, of the General Data Protection Law, Law No.(“ LGPD ”)), credit protection (art. 7, X, LGPD) and other legitimate interests, in accordance with article 10 of the LGPD. After the deadline and the legal need, they will be excluded using safe disposal methods or used anonymously for statistical purposes.

In some cases, it is not possible to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the retention period based on the following criteria, without prejudice to others: (a) the existence of a specific law or regulation requiring a specific period for data retention; (b) internal policies of Via Ética; (c) existence of legal, administrative or arbitration proceedings; and (d) requests for information made by government authorities.

ACCESSING, UPDATING, OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Account and contact details: You have the right to access and update the personal data previously provided at any time, by connecting to your personal account on our website. If you wish to permanently delete your account or personal information for a legitimate purpose, request by contacting our Helpdesk. We will take all reasonable steps to permanently delete your personal information, except when we are required to keep it for legal reasons (for administration, billing, and tax return reasons).

Customer database: You can manage any data collected in your databases hosted on our servers at any time, using your administration credentials, including modifying or deleting any personal data stored on it. At any time, you can receive a full database backup to transfer it or manage your own backups and archives. You are responsible for processing this data in compliance with all privacy regulations. You can also request to delete your entire database at any time.

Security retention period: we keep a copy of your data in our backups for security reasons, even after being destroyed from our active systems. See Data Storage and Retention for more details.

SAFETY

Any information provided by customers or users of our website will be collected and stored in accordance with the strictest security standards. To this end, Via Ética adopts several precautions, in compliance with the guidelines on security standards established in the legislation, such as: (a) it uses methods and equipment to encrypt and anonymize your personal data, when necessary; (b) has protection against unauthorized access to its systems; (c) only authorizes the access of specific persons to the place where their personal information is stored, provided that this access is essential to the development of the intended activity; (d) guarantees that agents, internal employees or external partners that carry out the processing of personal data must commit on maintaining the absolute confidentiality of the information accessed, as well as to adopt the best practices for handling this information.

We realize the importance and confidentiality of your personal data, and we take a large number of measures to ensure that this information is processed, stored, and preserved safely against data loss and unauthorized access. Despite our best efforts, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

As part of our Policy, we always try to protect your data from accidental or malicious deletion. As a result, after deleting your personal information (Account and Contact Data) from our database at your request, after deleting any personal information from your database (Customer Database), or if you delete your entire bank such information may not be immediately deleted from our backup systems. They can remain stored for up to 6 (six) months until it is finally destroyed. We undertake not to use these backup copies of your deleted data for any other purpose unless you or the law require us to do so.

Access to the information collected is restricted to employees and authorized persons. Those who misuse this information, in violation of this Policy, will be subject to appropriate disciplinary and legal sanctions.

HOLDER'S RIGHTS

Your main rights under data protection legislation are: (a) right of access; (b) right of rectification; (c) the right to object to the treatment; (d) the right to data portability; (e) right to apply to the competent authorities; and (f) the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirm whether or not we process your personal data and where we do it, and you have the right to access such personal data, along with certain additional information. This additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data in question, and the recipients of the personal data. If the rights and freedoms of third parties are not affected, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your specific situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is necessary for the performance of an action carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in Via Ética, or in the face of legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate and convincing reasons for the treatment that can replace your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the treatment is for the establishment, exercise, or defense of administrative, legal claims or arbitration.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose.

If you believe that the processing of your personal information violates data protection legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent authority and request that Via Ética immediately stops the processing in question.

To the extent that the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time. The withdrawal will not affect the legality of the treatment before such withdrawal.

INCIDENTS

Via Ética assesses and responds promptly to incidents that may compromise your personal data.

If Via Ética becomes aware of any incident involving the personal data of users of the services, it will notify you and the competent authorities.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was prepared in accordance with the Marco Civil da Internet and the LGPD.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to clarify it or to comply with legal obligations. The mention "Last updated" at the top of the policy indicates the last revision, which is also the effective date of these changes. If you continue to use our services after such a change, you agree to our updated policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about these terms or any questions about your personal data, please contact us.

Av. Paulista, 171 - Bela Vista
São Paulo
Brazil
Phone: +55 11 4280-6692
Email: info@viaetica.com


Last Updated a year ago

Please Wait!

Please wait... it will take a second!